PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leiocarpa tomentosa (Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Woolly Plover-daisy

Leiocarpa tomentosa (Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Ixiolaena tomentosa Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond. APNI*

Description: Bushy perennial herb 30–70 cm high, woody towards base; stems densely glandular-hairy and woolly to cobwebby, becoming glabrescent.

Leaves linear, mostly 1–3 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, woolly-cobwebby with underlying glandular hairs; sessile.

Peduncles 4–10 cm long; heads 12–18 mm diam.; involucral bracts broad-linear, outer ones shortest, woolly-cobwebby with underlying glandular hairs, brown to pale brown, laciniate. Florets yellow. Fruiting heads soon disintegrating; achenes glabrous; pappus bristles 18–24, about as long as the corolla.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in various situations from arid woodland to mallee; uncommon, but widespread, south from Yetman.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET