PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema ambiens (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Forest Phebalium

Leionema ambiens (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium ambiens (F.Muell.) Maiden & Betche APNI*
Eriostemon ambiens F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high; stems terete or slightly angled, smooth, glabrous.

Leaves broad-oblong to elliptic or obovate, 6–10 cm long, 25–40 cm wide, flat, apex obtuse to acute, base stem-clasping with rounded lobes, margins finely toothed, gland-dotted, glabrous, midrib prominent.

Inflorescences terminal, compound cymes, sometimes glaucous, 20–200-flowered; pedicels angled. Petals c. 4.5 mm long, white.

Cocci ± erect, c. 3 mm long, outer angle shortly beaked.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath in crevices of granite boulders, north from Backwater (Guyra district); not common.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET