PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema carruthersii (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Leionema carruthersii (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium carruthersii (F.Muell.) Maiden & Betche APNI*
Eriostemon carruthersii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high; stems ± terete, pilose.

Leaves divaricate, ovate to lanceolate, 0.7–1.2 cm long, 1.5–5 mm wide, margins entire, recurved to revolute, base truncate to cordate, both surfaces glandular and sparsely pilose; shortly petiolate.

Inflorescences terminal, nodding, 4–10-flowered, in axils of terminal leaves or bracts; pedicels 2–5 mm long. Calyx thin, obconical, with long, valvate, narrow-triangular lobes. Petals ± conduplicate, 7–9 mm long, yellowish green, glandular. Stamens at least twice as long as petals.

Cocci erect, c. 5.5 mm long, glandular-warty, outer angle with 2 short horn-like processes.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: sporadically throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on granite outcrops, Batemans Bay to Bega district.
NSW subdivisions: SC
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET