PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema coxii (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Leionema coxii (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium coxii (F.Muell.) Maiden & Betche APNI*
Eriostemon coxii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Pyramidal shrub, mostly 1–3 m high, rarely a small tree 7–8 m high; stems angled, minutely glandular, glabrous.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 3–7 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, apex acute, smooth, margins finely toothed, upper surface glossy, midrib sunken above and prominent below.

Inflorescences terminal, corymbs of 10–30 flowers, the branches strongly flattened and ± glabrous; pedicels minutely 2-bracteolate towards base. Calyx lobes thick, broad-triangular, glabrous. Petals c. 5 mm long, creamy to yellowish white, gland-dotted.

Cocci erect, c. 5 mm long, outer angle beaked.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open forest and brush (sub-rainforest - Sugarloaf Mountain) along creek banks and on ridges, from Morton N.P. to the Upper Tuross R., chiefly in the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden; updated L. Murray May 2018
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET