PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema dentatum (Sm.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Toothed Phebalium

Leionema dentatum (Sm.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium dentatum Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 6 m high; stems ± terete.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblong to narrow-elliptic or oblanceolate, 4–8 cm long, 1–8 mm wide, smooth, apex truncate to retuse and 2-toothed, margins recurved to revolute or ± toothed, lower surface white stellate-hairy with midrib prominent.

Cymes axillary, c. 10-flowered; peduncle angled, 2–8 mm long; pedicels slender, c. 4 mm long. Calyx lobes broad-triangular, fleshy. Petals c. 3.5 mm long, pale yellow to white, gland-dotted, glabrous.

Cocci erect, c. 3.5 mm long, outer angle shortly apiculate.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone; chiefly on the ranges from Gibraltar Range National Park to the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET