PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema diosmeum (A.Juss.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Leionema diosmeum (A.Juss.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium diosmeum A.Juss. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high; stems pubescent.

Leaves ± terete or rarely lanceolate to ovate, 0.4–2 cm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins strongly revolute, upper surface glabrous to pilose or rarely minutely scabrous, lower surface pilose or coarsely stellate.

Inflorescences terminal, compact heads; flowers in axils of linear bracts c. 5 mm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long. Calyx obturbinate, deeply lobed; pedicel thickened. Petals narrow-obovate, 4–7 mm long, creamy yellow (pale red outside towards apex), sparsely glandular.

Cocci erect, c. 4 mm long, outer angle beaked.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone; south from Royal N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET