PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema elatius (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Tall Phebalium

Leionema elatius (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub 2–5 m high; stems glabrous or stellate-hairy.

Leaves narrow-spathulate to obovate, oblanceolate or oblong, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, flat, minutely crenate towards apex, upper surface smooth and glossy, midrib prominent below.

Inflorescences terminal, cymose, scarcely exceeding the leaves; peduncle and pedicels slender. Calyx lobes fleshy, broad-triangular. Petals 3–4.5 mm long, pale yellow to white, glandular.

Cocci ± spreading, c. 4 mm long, wrinkled.


Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly on the ranges north from Bulahdelah.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves ± oblanceolate, 1.5–2 cm long, 3–5 mm wide; carpels with only a small sterile apical region; cocci without a beak. Shrub c. 2 m high; stems glandular-warty. Leaves with apex obtuse to rounded or rarely slightly retuse. Mature flower bud obovoid, c. 3 mm long. Ovary ± globose, compact, c. 1 mm long, finely wrinkled. Cocci slightly spreading.subsp. elatius
Leaves ± obovate to oblanceolate, 2–3.5 cm long, 6–10 mm wide; carpels with the sterile apical region about a third of total length; cocci outwardly short-beaked. Shrub to 5 m high; stems almost smooth. Leaves with apex rounded and ± retuse. Mature flower bud ellipsoid, c. 4 mm long. Ovary ± hemispherical, c. 1.5 mm long, ± wrinkled towards apex. Cocci divaricate.subsp. beckleri

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET