PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema lamprophyllum (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Shiny Phebalium

Leionema lamprophyllum (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon lamprophyllus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Compact shrub to 2 m high; stems warty, minutely pubescent with stellate and simple hairs, terete to ± angled when young.

Leaves elliptic to broad-obovate or ± circular, 0.3–1 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, flat or convex when dry, apex acute to rounded, margins entire or minutely erose near apex, smooth, glabrous, glossy above.

Flowers solitary in the axils of terminal leaves and bracts or 1–3 on short peduncles; pedicels minutely bracteolate in lower half. Calyx fleshy, lobes triangular, valvate. Petals 3–4 mm long, white with pink tips on outside, gland-dotted.

Cocci spreading, c. 3 mm long, outer angle shortly beaked to minutely apiculate.


Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: South from Rylstone district.

Grows in heath on exposed ridges at higher altitudes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves ± circular, usually 2–4 mm longsubsp. orbiculare
Leaves ± obovate, usually 4–7 mm longsubsp. obovatum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET