PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema phylicifolium (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Mountain Phebalium

Leionema phylicifolium (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium phylicifolium F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Compact shrub to 1.5 m high; stems finely stellate-pubescent.

Leaves ± spreading, linear to narrow-oblong or narrow-elliptic, ± terete, 0.8–1.7 cm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins recurved to revolute, upper surface smooth and glabrous, lower surface usually stellate-hairy.

Inflorescences terminal, ± cylindrical clusters with short glabrous peduncles in the axils of the uppermost leaves; pedicels ± fleshy. Calyx obturbinate, fleshy, glabrous, lobes triangular. Petals 3.5–4 mm long, pale yellow, gland-dotted.

Cocci ± erect, c. 3 mm long, outer angle shortly apiculate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest, chiefly in alpine or subalpine regions of the Kosciusko N.P.; south from the upper Tuross R.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET