PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema ralstonii (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Leionema ralstonii (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium ralstonii (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high; stems smooth, glabrous.

Leaves ± oblanceolate, 2.5–5 cm long, 5–8 mm wide, apex slightly 2-lobed, base gradually narrowed, margins recurved or revolute when dry, smooth, ± glabrous, midrib impressed above and prominent below.

Inflorescences terminal, compact cymes, 4–7-flowered, peduncles recurved; pedicels fleshy, c. 3 mm long. Calyx hemispherical, fleshy, glabrous, lobes triangular. Petals c. 8 mm long, pale green. Stamens more than twice as long as petals.

Cocci erect, 4–5 mm long, outer angle apiculate.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo L. Lee

Flowering: sporadically, but chiefly winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open forest along creeks and on ridges in the Bega to Eden district.

Grows in open forest along creeks and on ridges in the Bega to Eden district.
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET