PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema rotundifolium (Endl.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Round-leaved Phebalium

Leionema rotundifolium (Endl.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium rotundifolium (A.Cunn. ex Endl.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Dense bushy shrub to 2 m high; stems terete, minutely stellate-hairy.

Leaves ± imbricate, broad-obovate to ± circular, 0.6–1 cm long, 4–6 mm wide, margins entire or minutely erose towards the rounded apex, smooth, glabrous.

Inflorescences terminal, compact, ± globose racemes, flowers usually solitary in the uppermost leaves or bracts; pedicels short. Calyx obconical, passing into fleshy pedicel apex, lobes broad-triangular, glabrous. Petals 4–6 mm long, white to pale-yellow, gland-dotted.

Cocci spreading, 4–6 mm long, shortly beaked.


Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath amongst granite outcrops, chiefly in Howell and Torrington districts.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET