PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema scopulinum B.M.Horton & Crayn
Family Rutaceae
Leionema scopulinum B.M.Horton & Crayn APNI*

Synonyms: Leionema scopulinum B.M.Horton & Crayn ms. [D.M. Crayn 595] APNI*
Leionema sp. 'Nullo Mountain' APNI*
Leionema sp. Lee Creek [ D.M. Crayn 595] APNI*

Description: Shrub, inhabiting rocky ledges and clefts. Branchlets angled, stellate-hairy.

Lamina 24–65 mm long, 4.5–10.0 mm wide, margins frequently serrulate.

Inflorescence erect with 9–32 flowers. Petals valvate, 6.6–8.1 mm long, 1.5–2.0 mm wide, greenish-yellow to yellow.

Fruit a schizocarp capsule; cocci 5.5–7.0 mm high, rostrate, the beak 1.5–3.0 mm long.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flower
Photo Jan Allen

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers recorded in April–September; fruits reaching full maturity in December.

Distribution and occurrence: Wollemi National Park.

Rocky ledges and clefts associated with sandstone "pagoda" formations.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, CT
AVH map***

Text by B. Horton
Taxon concept: Horton et al., Telopea 10 (4): 815-822 (2004).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET