PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema sympetalum (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Rylstone Bell

Leionema sympetalum (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium sympetalum Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub 2–3 m high; stems angled, stellate hairy.

Leaves obcuneate to elliptic, 1.5–3.5 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, smooth, ± glabrous, margins slightly recurved when dry, ± finely toothed towards retuse apex (rarely toothed along full length of margin), midrib impressed above, prominent below.

Inflorescences terminal, cluster of 1–3 flowers, often nodding; pedicels slender, red, c. 7 mm long. Calyx fleshy, hemispherical, glabrous, lobes broad-triangular. Corolla tubular, 10–15 mm long, greenish yellow, separating towards apex into erect acute lobes, minutely gland-dotted. Stamens longer than petals.

Cocci erect, c. 4 mm long, outer angle shortly beaked.


Flowering: Autumn–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky outcrops in dry sclerophyll forest, chiefly in the ranges east of Rylstone. on the Central Tablelands and on the border with Central Western Slopes.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn, P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET