PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema viridiflorum (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Green Phebalium

Leionema viridiflorum (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium viridiflorum Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub mostly c. 1 m high; stems ± terete, stellate-hairy.

Leaves ± erect, narrow-oblong to narrow-elliptic, 2–4 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, apex shortly 2-lobed, margins ± recurved or revolute when dry, upper surface gland-dotted and sparsely stellate-hairy to ± glabrescent, lower surface ± stellate-hairy.

Umbels terminal, nodding, 6–12-flowered; pedicels 4–8 mm long. Calyx hemispherical, lobes triangular, minutely stellate pubescent. Petals c. 10 mm long, keeled, yellowish green, gland-dotted, stellate-hairy on outside. Stamens about twice as long as petals.

Cocci erect, c. 6 mm long, wrinkled, prominently beaked.


Flowering: winter and early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in heath on trachyte outcrops, chiefly in Warrumbungle N.P. and Kaputar N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET