PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leionema westonii L.M.Copel. & I.Telford
Family Rutaceae
Leionema westonii L.M.Copel. & I.Telford APNI*

Synonyms: Leionema sp. Macleay Gorges APNI*

Description: Shrub, rhizomatous and much-branched, to 70 cm tall. Stems pilose with spreading white simple hairs.

Leaves narrowly elliptic or linear, 6–16 mm long, 1–1.8 mm wide, apex obtuse, margin revolute, upper surface pilose, lower surface minutely white-papillose and sparsely pilose.

Inflorescence terminal cymose, solitary flowers in the upper axils, exceeding leaves; pedicels 3–5.5 mm long, pilose, bearing a subulate, pilose bracteole 2.4–2.8 mm long just below the calyx. Calyx cup-shaped, 1.3–1.6 mm long, sparsely hispidulous, sometimes with minute stellate hairs, 5-toothed, the teeth triangular, c.1 mm long. Petals spreading, 4–4.6 mm long, white, upper surface glabrous, lower surface glandular punctate and sparsely and shortly pilose. Ovary papillose.

Fruit and seeds not seen.


Flowering: Late summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Known only from one population in Oxley Wild Rivers National Park.

Grows in a Eucalyptus campanulata layered woodland with Allocasuarina littoralis and Poa sieberiana.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by M Duretto
Taxon concept: Copeland & Telford (2018) Telopea 21: 19-24.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET