PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lemooria burkittii (Benth.) P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Wires-and-wool, Wires-a-wool, Wires and Wool

Lemooria burkittii (Benth.) P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Angianthus burkittii APNI*
Gnephosis burkittii APNI*

Description: Annual herb; stems prostrate, 2–10 cm long, reddish and brown sparse-woolly, some glandular hairs present.

Leaves linear, 5–20 mm long 0.3–0.5 mm wide, bluntly pointed, glabrous or with some glandular hairs.

Compound heads 6–12 mm diam., densely white-woolly; bracts of partial heads usually 5 or 6, ovate to lanceolate or elliptic, c. 3 mm long, upper margins laciniate, hyaline with herbaceous midrib, woolly; inner bracts sometimes ± glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland communities, typically on sandy soils; west from Warren district, chiefly in far-western districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET