PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lenwebbia prominens N.Snow & Guymer
Family Myrtaceae
Lenwebbia prominens N.Snow & Guymer APNI*

Synonyms: Austromyrtus lasioclada (F.Muell.) L.S.Sm. APNI*
Austromyrtus sp. A APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 9 m high with reddish brown rough, scaly bark; branchlets densely covered with fawn to dark brown hairs.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to lanceolate, usually 3–10 cm long and 20–35 mm wide, lower surface finely pubescent, apex acute or acuminate; petiole 3–8 mm long.

Flowers axillary, solitary, in pairs or rarely 3-flowered cymes; pedicels 8–25 mm long. Hypanthium silky. Sepals triangular, 1–2 mm long. Petals 4–5 mm long, white. Stamens up to 6 mm long. Ovary 3-locular; style 3–5 mm long.

Fruit 6–10 mm long, 5–8 mm diam., purple to black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest, often on stream banks; north from Lismore district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET