PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Lion's Ear

Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Phlomis leonurus L. APNI*

Description: Perennial shrub to 2 m high; branches densely hairy; hairs short and long, simple and multicellular, mostly antrorse.

Leaves green, with lamina lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 5–8 cm long, 1–1.5 cm wide; apex subacute; base tapering into petiole, margins irregularly toothed; lamina sparsely hairy; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Inflorescence with dense clusters of >12 flowers per leaf axil. Calyx tube 10–15 mm long, densely shortly hairy; lobes to 1 mm long, mucronate. Corolla 30–55 mm long, bright orange.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape in coastal areas, chiefly from Sydney to Eden, also reported from NC. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET