PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leontodon saxatilis Lam.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Lesser Hawkbit, Hairy Hawkbit

Leontodon saxatilis Lam. APNI*

Synonyms: Leontodon taraxacoides (Vill.) Willd. ex Mérat APNI*
Leontodon taraxacoides (Vill.) Willd. ex Mérat subsp. taraxacoides APNI*
Leontodon leysseri Beck APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, rarely biennial, 15–40 cm high. Leaves and lower part of peduncles covered with short 2- or 3-fid hairs.

Leaves in a basal rosette, narrow-oblanceolate, 3–17 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins toothed to pinnatifid, lobes almost triangular.

Heads turbinate, 5–12 mm diam., nodding until mature; outer bracts subulate; inner bracts narrow-lanceolate. Ray florets 3–7 mm long, yellow.

Achenes 4–5 mm long, transversely muricate, of 2 kinds: outer smooth or finely muricate, not beaked, curved, with a pappus of small scales; inner muricate, ± beaked, with pappus in two rows, outer simple, inner plumose.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug–February

Distribution and occurrence:

Weed of lawns and wasteland, predominantly in urban areas with moderate rainfall and/or irrigation. Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Text edited C. Herscovitch 9 Jun 2009; updated PG wilson, September 2019.
Taxon concept: Thompson, Muelleria 25:91-92 (2007), as L. taraxacoides.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET