PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leontodon taraxacoides (Willd.) Mérat
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Lesser Hawkbit, Hairy Hawkbit

Leontodon taraxacoides (Willd.) Mérat APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, rarely biennial, 15–40 cm high.

Leaves and lower part of peduncles covered with short 2- or 3-fid hairs. Leaves in a basal rosette, narrow-oblanceolate, 3–17 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins toothed to pinnatifid, lobes almost triangular.

Heads nodding until mature, turbinate, 5–12 mm diam.; outer bracts subulate; inner bracts narrow-lanceolate. Ray florets 3–7 mm long, yellow.

Achenes 4–5 mm long, transversely muricate, of 2 kinds: outer smooth or finely muricate, not beaked, curved, with a pappus of small scales; inner muricate, ± beaked, with pappus in 2 rows, outer simple, inner plumose.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers August–February

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of lawns and wasteland, south from Glen Innes. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. taraxacoides

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET