PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leonurus cardiaca L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Motherwort

Leonurus cardiaca L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 30–200 cm high, glabrous or hairy.

Leaves 3–12 cm long, 2–4 cm wide; lower leaves digitately 5–7-lobed, lobes toothed or shallowly lobed; upper leaves shallowly to deeply 3-fid.

Calyx 3.5–8 mm long; tube prominently 5-veined; lobes teeth-like, almost as long as tube, with lower lobe deflexed. Corolla 8–12 mm long, distinctly exceeding calyx, white or pale pink, sometimes with purple spots; tube with ring of hairs on inner surface; upper lip densely hairy on outer surface.

Mericarps hispid at apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers in Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Once recorded as naturalised in Molong area. Native to Europe.

Growing naturally in pasture on red/brown earths.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: P.W. Ball (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET