PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leonurus japonicus Houtt.
Family Lamiaceae
Leonurus japonicus Houtt. APNI*

Synonyms: Leonurus heterophyllus Sweet APNI*
Leonurus sibiricus auct. non L. APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial herb, 0.5–3 m high.

Leaves with lamina of lower leaves ovate or triangular in outline, 5–7 cm long, 3–4.5 cm wide, margins palmately to pinnately lobed or dissected with linear incised segments, upper leaves often linear, 4–5 cm long; apex more or less acute; petiole 2–4 cm long.

Bracts subulate or spinescent, 4–10 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long; lobes 2–3 mm long. Corolla 15–20 mm long, white, pink, reddish to mauve; tube as long as calyx. Stamens included.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–February

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated, a frequent naturalised plant, chiefly in coastal districts from Sydney to Kempsey district. Also, naturalised in Qld, widely in Asia, Pacific and the Neotropics.

Naturalized in disturbed areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

The name Leonurus sibiricus L. has been incorrectly applied to Australian material of L. japonicus (eg. B.J. Conn, Fl of NSW, vol. 3: 1992). The former species occurs naturally in Siberia, Russia. The two species can be distinguished by their calyx, namely, Leonurus japonicus has a smaller calyx than in true L. sibiricus, with calyx lobes erect and almost equal in length in the former, but L. sibiricus has a more distinctly 2-lipped calyx with a deflexed lower calyx lip.

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: Harley & Paton, Kew Bulletin (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET