PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepiderema pulchella Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Fine-leaved Tuckeroo

Lepiderema pulchella Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Lepiderema punctulata APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high, branchlets, leaves and peduncles glabrous.

Leaves 7–15 cm long; leaflets 4–14, narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, ± falcate, 2.5–8 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex bluntly acuminate, base attenuate and asymmetric, margins undulate and entire (sometimes coarsely toothed on juveniles), both surfaces glabrous, upper surface light green and glossy; petiole 15–25 mm long, petiolules 1–3 mm long.

Panicles axillary, 5–10 cm long; pedicels 3–5 mm long.

Capsule globose to 3-lobed, 8–10 mm diam., shortly attenuate at base, brown; seeds dark brown, c. 5 mm long; aril basal, yellow. Fruit ripe Dec.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: 2–3 mm long, yellow-orange.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in riverine rainforest, north from the Tweed Valley; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET