PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium aschersonii Thell.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Spiny Peppercress, Spiny Peppercress

Lepidium aschersonii Thell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 30 cm high, erect, hairy, intricately branched, smaller branches spinescent.

Basal leaves 2-pinnatisect, to 12 cm long; stem leaves reducing to lanceolate, toothed to entire, sessile.

Inflorescence a raceme terminating in a spine. Sepals c. 0.7 mm long. Petals reduced, linear. Stamens usually 2. Silicula ovate to obovate, 4 mm long, 2.5 mm wide; wings slight in upper half, forming small apical notch; pedicel c. 4 mm long, spreading, finely hairy.

Silicul.a ovate to obovate, 4 mm long, 2.5 mm wide; wings slight in upper half, forming small apical notch; pedicel c. 4 mm long, spreading, finely hairy.


Distribution and occurrence: Not widespread.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VCa
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET