PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium campestre (L.) W.T.Aiton
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Field Cress

Lepidium campestre (L.) W.T.Aiton APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial weed, erect, 20–60 cm high, densely covered with spreading hairs.

Basal leaves to 7 cm long, ovate to obovate, entire to toothed or slightly lobed, sessile or petiolate, not persistent; stem leaves ± narrow-triangular, 3–6 cm long, 3–7 mm wide, entire to toothed, pubescent, sessile, auriculate.

Inflorescence an elongating raceme. Sepals 1.5 mm long. Petals c. 2 mm long, white. Stamens 6. Silicula broad-ovate, 5–6 mm long, 4 mm wide, covered with scale-like vesicles when dry; wings c. 2 mm wide; pedicel horizontal, 5–6 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET