PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium didymum L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Lesser Swinecress

Lepidium didymum L. APNI*

Synonyms: Coronopus didymus (L.) Sm. APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial 15–30 cm high, prostrate to ascending, glabrous to pilose, foetid.

Basal leaves to 9 cm long, petiolate, pinnatisect with 3–7 pairs of pinnatifid lobes, lobes ± linear; stem leaves reducing to entire.

Flowers < 2 mm long, white. Stamens usually 2. Silicula 1.5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, 2-lobed, constricted at septum; valves subglobose; pedicel 2–3 mm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed. Native of South America & Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990) as Coronopus didymus


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET