PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium draba L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Hoary Cress, White Weed

Lepidium draba L. APNI*

Synonyms: Cardaria draba (L.) Desv. APNI*

Description: Herb 15–90 cm high, procumbent to erect, pubescent; root system producing adventitious buds.

Basal leaves to 10 cm long, oblanceolate, petiolate; stem leaves stem-clasping, ± oblong, toothed.

Sepals c. 2 mm long. Petals 3–4 mm long, white.

Silicula 3–4 mm long, 4–5 mm wide; valves constricted basally to narrow septum, separating into 1- or 2-seeded units.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Eur.

Widespread agricultural weed.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden: updated Louisa Murray Oct 2009
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990): name updated Oct 2009 Al-Shehbaz, I.A., Mummenhoff, K. & Appel, O. (2002) Cardia, Coronopus, and Stroganowia are united with Lepidium (Brassicaceae). Novon 12(1): 5-11.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET