PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium foliosum Desv.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Leafy Peppercress

Lepidium foliosum Desv. APNI*

Description: Perennial shrub to 60 cm high, glabrous.

Basal leaves 2-pinnatifid, not persistent; stem leaves ± triangular or oblanceolate to obovate, to 4 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, pinnately lobed to toothed or entire, sessile, auriculate.

Inflorescence corymbose, elongating. Sepals 1.5 mm long, hairy. Petals variable, longer or shorter than sepals. Stamens 6. Silicula elliptic to ± rhomboidal, 4–6 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, wing narrow, forming narrow notch; pedicel spreading, 4–6 mm long, glabrous.

Silicul.a elliptic to ± rhomboidal, 4–6 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, wing narrow, forming narrow notch; pedicel spreading, 4–6 mm long, glabrous.


Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Presumed Extinct
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET