PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium howei-insulae Thell.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Mustard & Cress

Lepidium howei-insulae Thell. APNI*

Description: Perennial subshrub to c. 1 m tall. Stems sometimes partially creeping.

Leaf lamina linear, remotely pinnatisect, 2–6 (-10) cm long, 2–4 mm broad, acute to subapiculate, fleshy, glabrous; lobes opposite, remote, linear, 2–4 per side, 1–15 mm long.

Sepals ovate, c. 1 mm long, green with white margins. Petals 1.5 mm long, white. Stamens usually 6.

Infructescence elongate, racemose; pedicels spreading, c. 5 mm long. Silicula ellipsoidal, 4–5 mm long, acute; valves keeled. Seeds ellipsoidal, slightly oblique, 1.5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Is. Endemic, with a scattered distribution. Also recorded from Balls Pyramid.

Found on rocky ledges and in sandy pockets near the sea.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia Volume 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET