PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium hyssopifolium Desv.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Basalt peppercress, Basalt Peppercress

Lepidium hyssopifolium Desv. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 50 cm high, erect, with fine, short acicular hairs.

Leaves variable, 10–40 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, pinnatisect with linear lobes to narrow-elliptic, toothed or entire, at least some leaves auriculate, hairy with the marginal hairs longer.

Inflorescence an elongating raceme. Sepals 0.5–0.75 mm long. Petals reduced or absent. Stamens usually 2. Silicula ovate to narrow-elliptic, 3–5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, wings slight in upper half, forming small notch; pedicel 2–4 mm long, spreading, hairy.

Silicul.a ovate to narrow-elliptic, 3–5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, wings slight in upper half, forming small notch; pedicel 2–4 mm long, spreading, hairy.


Distribution and occurrence: Rare, recorded from the Bathurst district. A specimen from Cooma in which the hairs on the leaves are atypical is doubtfully included.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Tas.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3ECi+
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET