PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium monoplocoides F.Muell.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Winged Peppercress, Winged Peppercress

Lepidium monoplocoides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Annual herbs 15–20 cm high, erect, glabrous to scabrous with small tubercles.

Leaves narrow-linear, mostly 2–7 cm long, pinnatisect to entire.

Inflorescence an elongating raceme. Sepals to c. 1 mm long. Petals rudimentary or absent. Stamens usually 4, filaments dilated. Silicula broad-ovate to circular, 5 mm long, c. 4 mm wide, glabrous; wings acute, uniform around fruit; pedicel spreading, 2–3 mm long, flattened, ± glabrous.

Silicul.a broad-ovate to circular, 5 mm long, c. 4 mm wide, glabrous; wings acute, uniform around fruit; pedicel spreading, 2–3 mm long, flattened, ± glabrous.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in semi-arid regions.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3ECi
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET