PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Hewson
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Peppercress

Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Hewson APNI*

Synonyms: Lepidium sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial herb to 60 cm high, erect, glabrous.

Leaves variable, broad-lanceolate, to 9 cm long and 15 mm wide, reducing up stems to narrow-linear, 1–2 cm long; pinnate or toothed to entire, marginal hairs acute.

Inflorescence an elongating raceme. Sepals c. 0.7 mm long. Petals up to 0.8 mm long or absent. Stamens usually 2. Silicula elliptic to ovate, c. 3 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, wings slight in upper half forming shallow open notch; pedicel spreading, 3–5 mm long, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET