PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium pseudopapillosum Thell.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Erect Peppercress

Lepidium pseudopapillosum Thell. APNI*

Description: Perennial shrub to 15 cm high, papillose.

Basal leaves to 5 cm long, pinnatisect, lobes linear; stem leaves reducing to linear, entire, slightly papillose.

Inflorescence an elongating raceme. Sepals < 1 mm long. Petals absent. Stamens usually 4. Silicula broad-ovate, 4–5 mm long, 3–3.5 mm wide, papillose, usually glabrous; wings widening from base to form open notch; pedicel spreading, 2–3 mm long, papillose.

Silicul.a broad-ovate, 4–5 mm long, 3–3.5 mm wide, papillose, usually glabrous; wings widening from base to form open notch; pedicel spreading, 2–3 mm long, papillose.


Distribution and occurrence: Rare species; recorded from Canberra, but this specimen is somewhat atypical.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3VCa
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET