PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidium virginicum L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Virginian Peppercress

Lepidium virginicum L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial weed 30–50 cm high, erect, hairy.

Basal leaves lyrate-pinnatisect to pinnate, to 9 cm long, hirsute with short curved hairs; stem leaves reducing to oblanceolate, toothed or entire, margins ciliate.

Inflorescence a dense, elongating raceme. Sepals 0.7–1 mm long. Petals 1–2 mm long, white. Stamens usually 2, rarely 3 or 4. Silicula ± circular, 3–4 mm long, c. 3 mm wide; wings only in upper half, notch shallow; pedicel spreading, 4–5 mm long, shortly hairy above.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *SC, *NT
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET