PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidorrhachis mooreana (F.Muell.) O.F.Cook
Family Arecaceae
Common name: little mountain palm, moorei palm

Lepidorrhachis mooreana (F.Muell.) O.F.Cook APNI*

Description: Short palm, with sturdy trunk to 2 m tall.

Leaves pinnate, stiff, arcuate, 1–1.5 m long.

Inflorescence paniculate, much branched, 30–50 cm long. Male flowers developing first; petals c. twice as long as sepals; anthers dorsifixed. Female flowers cream-coloured, c. 8 mm long.

Fruit a globular drupe, c. 1 cm diam., red.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo S. Patterson

Habit
Photo S. Patterson

Flowering: Flowers Jun–December

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Restricted to the dwarf forest above 750 m on Mts Gower and Lidgbird.
NSW subdivisions: LHI

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Critically Endangered
AVH map***

Listed as a critically endangered species - see http://www.environment.nsw.gov.au/determinations/lepidorrhachismooreanaFD.htm

Text by K.L. Wilson (Jan 2013); edited KL Wilson (April 2014)
Taxon concept: P.S. Green, Flora of Australia vol 49 (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET