PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidosperma laterale R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Lepidosperma laterale R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Lepidosperma lineare R.Br. APNI*
Lepidosperma laterale var. angustum Benth. APNI*
Lepidosperma angustifolium Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with very short rhizome. Culms rigid, erect, flat to slightly convex on one face or concavo-convex, glabrous, smooth or rarely scabrous, 30–100 cm high, (2-)3–8 mm wide; margins scabrous or rarely smooth.

Leaves similar in form to culms but shorter, 3–8 mm wide; sheath reddish or dark grey-brown at base, straw-coloured at apex, rarely all straw-coloured, not viscid, ± shining. Inflorescence ± linear in outline, erect to somewhat spreading, 4–20(-38) cm long, 1–1.5 cm diam.; involucral bract shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets ± few, (4-)5–8.5 mm long. Glumes 4–6, puberulous, red-brown to grey-brown; 2–4 lowest empty, shorter than fertile glumes, acute, mucronate; fertile (3.5-)4.0–6.5 mm long, long-acute. Scales 6, a quarter to a third the length of nut, pale brown. Anthers c. 1.8 mm long, excluding appendage c. 0.7 mm long.

Nut ovoid, 2.5–4 mm long, 1.3–2.0 mm diam., pale to dark brown, wrinkled to smooth, shining.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, west to Lockhart area. Also Qld, Vic, Tas, SA; New Caledonia, New Zealand.

Grows in a range of habitats, especially woodland and forest, mostly on sandy soils, often on rocky hillsides.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

A variable species, whose limits compared with the preceding and following species are not clear. Several varieties have been recognized in this species, but they do not seem to be useful categories. The style is sometimes 4-fid.

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (2011)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET