PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidosperma limicola N.A.Wakef.
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Razor Sedge

Lepidosperma limicola N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with short vertical rhizome. Culms rigid, erect, biconvex, striate, glabrous, smooth, 60–150 cm high, 3–6 mm wide; margins very scabrous, cutting, yellowish.

Leaves similar in form to culms (or rounded on one edge) but shorter, 2.5–5 mm wide; sheath yellowish near apex, dark grey-brown or blackish at base, not viscid, shining.

Inflorescence oblong in outline, narrow, erect, dense, 5–15 cm long, 1–2 (rarely to 3) cm diam.; involucral bract shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets numerous, 5–9 mm long. Glumes 5–7, glabrous, red-brown to grey-brown; 3 lowest empty, shorter than fertile glumes, acute, mucronate; fertile 5.0–7.0 mm long, long-acute to acute. Scales 5 or 6, a quarter to half the length of nut, yellowish. Anthers 2.3–3.8 mm long, excluding appendage 0.5–0.8 mm long.

Nut narrow-ellipsoid to ellipsoid, 2.5–3.5 mm long, 1.0–1.5 mm diam., pale brown to greyish brown, smooth, shining.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasional near coast, mainly on coastal ranges and eastern part of tablelands.

Grows in swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET