PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepidozamia peroffskyana Regel
Family Zamiaceae
Common name: pineapple zamia

Lepidozamia peroffskyana Regel APNI*

Description: Trunk 0.5–7 m high.

Leaves 2–3 m long on mature plants; pinnae c. 200, recurved-falcate, broad-linear, 10–30 cm long, 7–13 mm wide, with 7–13 raised veins below; petiole rounded, to 30–60 cm long.

Cataphylls 10–15 cm long. Male cones 40–60 cm long, c. 10–12 cm diam. Female cones 50–80 cm long, 25–30 cm diam.; sporophylls 5–8 cm long; seeds 5–6 cm long, 3–3.5 cm diam., fleshy layer red when ripe.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: in hilly country, in wet sclerophyll forest sometimes bordering on rainforest; north from the Manning R. Sometimes cultivated as an ornamental.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET