PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepilaena australis Drumm. ex Harv.
Family Zannichelliaceae
Common name: Austral water mat

Lepilaena australis Drumm. ex Harv. APNI*

Description: Small much-branched monoecious submerged aquatic with stems to c. 20 cm long.

Leaves mostly alternate, the terminal ones appearing opposite; to 6 cm long and < 1 mm wide, 1-veined, apex acute, with small auricles.

Male flower with a vestigial 3-lobed perianth subtending a 12-sporangiate anther mass. Female flowers on variable length pedicels to 15 cm long that may be reflexed in fruit; perianth segments 3, 1–2 mm long; the carpels subsessile or borne on stalks to 7 mm long; style shorter than fruiting carpel; stigma asymmetrically funnel-shaped.

Fruit at first usually retained in perianth then carpel stalk ± elongating and carrying the fruit beyond the perianth, 1.5–2.5 mm long, flattened, with 1 ventral and 3 dorsal keels, scattered blunt tubercles and persistent style base.


Illustration
L.Elkan

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in fresh to brackish stationary or slowly flowing water.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET