PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lepironia articulata (Retz.) Domin
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: grey rush

Lepironia articulata (Retz.) Domin APNI*

Description: Big, rush-like perennial. Culms erect, terete, glabrous, grey-green or glaucous, 40–200 cm high, 2–10 mm diam., with the septa close together (only visible externally after drying).

Leaf sheaths bladeless, yellow-brown.

Inflorescence narrow-ovoid to narrow-ellipsoid, acute, 1–4 cm long, 5–10 (occasionally to 15) mm diam.; involucral bract 2–6 cm long. In each pseudospikelet, the lowest glume obtuse, often erose, 4–6 mm long and about as wide, very dark brown to black; the 2 keeled glumes and the upper 15–26 flattened glumes 4–6 mm long, brown.

Nut obovoid to subglobose, 3–6 mm long, 2.5–3 mm diam., longitudinally striate, glabrous except for the angles scaberulous above, brown.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: NC, CC; north from Thirlmere Lakes; also in Qld, NTerr, Malesia, New Caledonia, Madagascar.

Grows in open swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson 1993
Taxon concept: KL Wilson - Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET