PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptinella filicula (Hook.f.) Hook.f.
Family Asteraceae
Leptinella filicula (Hook.f.) Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Cotula filicula (Hook.f.) Benth. APNI*
Cotula filifolia Thunb. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous perennial herb; branches prostrate, with leaves usually along full length; hairy, sometimes densely so.

Leaves oblong to ovate, pinnatifid with occasional secondary tooth or more usually bipinnatifid; lamina c. 2–5 cm long, 6–15 mm wide, glandular punctate, pinnae ± ovate and acute with ± mucronate apices; petiole slender, c. 10 mm long (occasionally with pinnae running the full length of leaf), stem-clasping.

Heads 6–9 mm diam.; peduncles thick, 1–2 cm long in flower, to 6 c. in fruit; involucral bracts oblong to wide-ovate, obtuse, ± hairy, herbaceous with hyaline margins. Florets sessile; outer 3- or 4-seriate, corolla minute and glandular.

Achenes 1.5–2 mm long, laterally compressed, with thick narrow wing not differentiated from seed, corolla persisting.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp shaded habitats in mountain forest; south from New England N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET