PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptinella longipes Hook.f.
Family Asteraceae
Leptinella longipes Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Cotula longipes (Hook.f.) W.M.Curtis APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous perennial herb; branches prostrate, usually slow creeping with leaves clustered near tip; glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves oblong to ovate, pinnatifid with well-developed teeth or deeply lobed, pinnae often widely spaced; lamina 3–8 cm long, 9–20 mm wide, glandular punctate, pinnae ovate to oblanceolate and acute to obtuse; petioles slender, to 10 cm long, sheathing at base.

Heads c. 6 mm diam.; peduncles slender, usually as long as leaves; involucral bracts circular to obovate, obtuse, usually glabrous, herbaceous with hyaline margins. Florets sessile; outer 3- or 4-seriate, corolla tubular and glandular.

Achenes 1–2.5 mm long, slightly compressed with thickened margins, corolla not persisting.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps, chiefly in coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Intermediates occur between these 2 taxa; further investigation is required.

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET