PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Leptinella reptans (Benth.) D.G.Lloyd & C.J.Webb
Family Asteraceae
Leptinella reptans (Benth.) D.G.Lloyd & C.J.Webb APNI*

Synonyms: Cotula reptans (Benth.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Plants with sparse to scattered hairs, but soon often glabrous.

Leaves to c. 10 cm long, up to 6 cm wide, ovate, elliptic or sub-orbicular in outline, 2- or 3-pinnatisect, dilated basally to form a sheath; primary segments restricted to the distal 1/3 to 1/2 of the leaf, secondary segments arising throughout the primary segments.

Flower head 2–4 mm diameter; peduncles to 7 cm long at flowering; involucral bracts 6–12, broad-elliptic or orbicular, 1.5–2 mm long, rounded apically, glabrous or hairy. Marginal florets the corolla is broader than long, persistent in fruit. Disc florets the corolla c. 1 mm long.

Achenes (excluding the corolla) 1–2 mm long; faces obovate, pale tan to brown, usually with a paler margin.

Flowering: Flowers in spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic in south eastern South Australia, southern Victoria and Tasmania, with a disjunct population in the northern tablelands of New South Wales.

Typically grows beside water typically, sometimes found in saline environments such as seashores, in grassland, sedgeland and forest.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Thompson, I.R.(2015) Flora of Australia : Volume 37, Asteraceae 1, p 367

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET