PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptochloa asthenes (Roem. & Schult.) C.E.Hubb.
Family Poaceae
Leptochloa asthenes (Roem. & Schult.) C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptochloa ciliolata (Jedwabn.) S.T.Blake APNI*
Leptochloa decipiens subsp. asthenes (Roem. & Schult.) N.Snow APNI*

Description: Tufted perennials to c. 1 m tall.

Culms erect, smooth, branched, glabrous; nodes numerous, glabrous. Sheaths tight around culm, ribbed, scabrous, upper margin with sparse tubercle-based hairs to 2 mm long; ligule membranous, 0.5–1 mm long, truncate, erose; blade 2–9 cm long, to 0.3 cm wide.

Inflorescence of racemes on a primary axis, 10–25 cm long, axils glabrous; racemes 1–9 cm long.

Spikelets 1.5–3 mm long, 2–5 florets, often with the rachilla extended as a sterile projection to 1 mm long, pedicels to 1 mm long. Lower glume lanceolate, c. 0.7 mm long, subulate, 1-keeled, keel scabrous; upper glume elliptic, c. 1.5 mm long, emarginate or obtuse, 1-keeled, keel scabrous. Lemmas c. 1.5 mm long, upper lemmas successively smaller, apex acute or 2-toothed, 3-nerved, lateral nerve to margin with fine hairs <0.3 mm long, 1-keeled, sometimes lower 50% of keel silky with fine hairs <0.3 mm long; palea slightly shorter than lemma, 2-keeled, keel to margin with fine hairs <0.3 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in moist, protected situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by (2008) Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B., Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales 4th ed.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET