PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptomeria acida R.Br.
Family Santalaceae
Common name: Native Currant, Sour Currant Bush

Leptomeria acida R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, 1–3 m high; branches semi-terete, strongly striate.

Leaves, subulate to triangular, 1–2 mm long, slightly spreading or appressed, early caducous.

Inflorescence a shortly pedunculate lateral raceme; rachis 1–4 cm long. Flowers ± sessile; bracts ovate to acuminate c. 1 mm long, deciduous. Tepals up to 0.5 mm long, apex hooded to curved, green-brown outside, darker inside. Disc not lobed.

Drupe ovoid, c. 7 mm long, greenish sometimes tinged with purple, succulent, acidic, edible.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest in sandy soil, often in sheltered sites; coastal districts west to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET