PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptomeria aphylla R.Br.
Family Santalaceae
Leptomeria aphylla R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptomeria pungens F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m high; branches rigid, terete, smooth or slightly striate.

Leaves ± triangular, 0.5–1 mm long, appressed, caducous.

Inflorescence a lateral raceme; rachis to 1 cm long. Flowers 10–30, ± sessile; bracts ± ovate, to 0.5 mm long, early caducous. Tepals to 0.5 mm long, apex hooded to curved, green to purple. Disc slightly lobed.

Drupe ovoid, 5–8 mm long, fleshy.


Flowering: mainly Jan.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Doubtfully recorded for this State.
NSW subdivisions: ?NT
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Two sterile specimens from Gibraltar Ra. and Forbes R. area (Mt Boss S.F.) are possibly this species.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET