PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptopteris fraseri (Hook. & Grev.) C.Presl
Family Osmundaceae
Common name: Crepe Fern

Leptopteris fraseri (Hook. & Grev.) C.Presl APNI*

Description: Arborescent fern; trunk to 1 m high; bearing 1 or more crowns.

Fronds arching, c. 1 m long; stipe 20–45 cm long, often glaucous, stipular expansions dark red-brown, glabrous or bearing a few rust-coloured fluffy hairs; lamina 15–25 cm wide, membranous.

Sporangia clustered in irregular patches, orange-brown at maturity.


Distribution and occurrence: in very wet places, often near waterfalls in cooler rainforest; chiefly on the ranges south from the Walcha district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET