PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Leptorhynchos elongatus DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Lanky Buttons, Lanky buttons

Leptorhynchos elongatus DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptorrhynchos elongatus APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 40 cm high with a woody taproot, stems erect to ascending, with 1-several simple or sparsely branched flowering scapes.

Leaves in a basal rosette and cauline, oblong to narrow-oblanceolate, 2–4 cm long, 3–7 mm wide, margins recurved, lamina pubescent with coarse multiseptate hairs and short glandular hairs.

Compound heads terminal on stems; heads campanulate to ± hemispherical, 15–25 mm long, 20–35 mm wide; involucral bracts extending down the peduncle and grading into upper leaves; outer bracts mostly membranous, colourless, innermost bracts herbaceous, reddish and with a narrow membranous margins and tip. Florets white to pale yellow.

Achenes linear to falcate, tapering to an obscure beak, papillose; pappus of many bristles, three-quarters as long as the florets, evenly barbellate.


Flowering: mostly spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and grassland; south from Tenterfield district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET