PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptorhynchos nitidulus DC.
Family Asteraceae
Leptorhynchos nitidulus DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Leptorrhynchos nitudulus APNI*

Description: Slender stoloniferous herb with a basal tuft of leaves, branched at base, with simple leafy scapes 10–25 cm high; stems pale, ± cobwebby.

Leaves linear, 2–4 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, dull green, glabrous except when young and then sparsely cobwebby.

Compound head on peduncle 2–8 cm long; heads broad-campanulate to hemispherical, 7–8 mm long, 10–15 mm wide; involucral bracts extending a little way down peduncle, bracts with a broad densely glandular herbaceous claw, progressively longer towards the inside of the head and an ovate, scarious, entire lamina, obtuse to broadly acute. Florets yellow, 3–6 female ones around the outside; achenes oblong-elliptic, narrowed near the beak, dilated into a broad base for the pappus, 1–1.2 mm long, glabrous or with minute papillae; pappus of all florets of many fine barbellate bristles 5 mm long, as long as floret.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest, clearings and roadsides, sometimes in swampy areas; chiefly south from Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET