PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Leptorhynchos scaber (Benth.) Haegi
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Annual Buttons

Leptorhynchos scaber (Benth.) Haegi APNI*

Synonyms: Leptorhynchus scabrus APNI*
Rhytidanthe scabra APNI*

Description: Erect to ascending annual 9–18 cm high, branched at the base, with profuse stalked glands and septate hairs.

Leaves elliptic, acute, 10–40 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, scabrous or with minute galandular and spetate hairs, margins recurved.

Peduncle with scaroius bracts for 8–10 cm below the heads, heads hemispherical, 1–2 cm diameter, outer involucral bracts ovate-lanceolate, acute, margin minutely toothed, inner bracts oblong, obtuse, herbaceous, margins scarious, fringed at the tip, florets bright yellow.

Cypselas 4–5 mm long,tapered abruptly to a slender neck, scabrous except the neck smooth, pappus white of barbellate bristles 4–5 mm long


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers Sep to November

Distribution and occurrence: This species has not been collected in NSW for over 100 years.

Open grassland.
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: ?N.S.W. Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by N.G. Walsh
Taxon concept: N.G. Walsh (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET